KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Beschleunigungslöcher

English translation: erratic acceleration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschleunigungslöcher
English translation:erratic acceleration
Entered by: Gillian Searl

10:49 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Beschleunigungslöcher
Man darf das Gaspedal treten ohne Sorge um den Motor, man wird in den Sitz gedrückt wie beim Flugzeugstart, ist ruckzuck auf 180 - und zwar ohne das Ruckeln und die Beschleunigungslöcher des Originals.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
discontinuous or erratic acceleration
Explanation:
frei übersetzt als diskontinuierliche Beschleunigung. Eigentlich suchte ich nach "Aussetzer", fand das aber nur als "misfire" (Zündaussetzer). Auch andere Adjektive wie "intermittend", "fitful" passen nicht so recht. Vielleicht geht auch "erratic acceleration".
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
I liked "erratic". Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1discontinuous or erratic acceleration
Johannes Gleim
4acceleration burps
Dr. Fred Thomson
4acceleration flat spotsNorman Ellis
4gaps in the performance (when accelerating)
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaps in the performance (when accelerating)


Explanation:
don't think there is a single term in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 11:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"response faults\"
and
\"flat spots\"
are given by Whylidal

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceleration flat spots


Explanation:
at times a lack of performance

Norman Ellis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discontinuous or erratic acceleration


Explanation:
frei übersetzt als diskontinuierliche Beschleunigung. Eigentlich suchte ich nach "Aussetzer", fand das aber nur als "misfire" (Zündaussetzer). Auch andere Adjektive wie "intermittend", "fitful" passen nicht so recht. Vielleicht geht auch "erratic acceleration".

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
I liked "erratic". Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: "erratic acceleration" is IMO a good solution here as the context is colloquial and not technical
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceleration burps


Explanation:
No reference, but it works for me.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159