KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Stellglieder

English translation: actuators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stellglieder
English translation:actuators
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:40 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Stellglieder
"Stellglieder" part of airbagsystem on a car.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
actuator
Explanation:
Stellglied nt ELEKTROTECH actuator, KONTROLL servo positioner, Positioniersystem actuator, MASCHINEN control element, MECHAN vane, REGELUNG active element, final controlling element, TRANS KFZ, Flugzeug actuator

© 1999: Lizenzausgabe des Langenscheidt Fachverlags, Berlin, mit Genehmigung von Routledge Ltd, London
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3actuator
Translations4IT
4adjusting elements
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1positioning or correcting elementRowan Morrell


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actuator


Explanation:
Stellglied nt ELEKTROTECH actuator, KONTROLL servo positioner, Positioniersystem actuator, MASCHINEN control element, MECHAN vane, REGELUNG active element, final controlling element, TRANS KFZ, Flugzeug actuator

© 1999: Lizenzausgabe des Langenscheidt Fachverlags, Berlin, mit Genehmigung von Routledge Ltd, London

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
19 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  gangels: self-commutating element or ratcheting element if it's electromechanical
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positioning or correcting element


Explanation:
Is another possible translation for this.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: I wonder why we have the glossary,this has been asked at least once
35 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjusting elements


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159