KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vorhalten

English translation: provision is to be made for


14:59 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: vorhalten
I checked the previous questions and 'supply' doesn't cut it in this case (not in the other one either, IMHO), but here it is.

Talking about automobile interior design and discussing the audio system components. The previous sentence states that these components run "von Radio ohne Laufwerk, Radio mit CD/MD, mit Telefon...

The sentence reads:
Ein CD-Wechsler ist ebenfalls vorzuhalten.

Now, from the context, it is clear that they are NOT to supply a CD-Wechsler. I believe that they are using 'vorhalten' here to mean something like 'space is to be reserved' or 'provision is to be made for'

Any thoughts on this? It is southern German, if that makes a difference (i.e., they use 'verbauen' to mean 'install')
jccantrell
United States
English translation:provision is to be made for
Explanation:
seems a good option to me, as this leaves open, whether the equipment eventually needs to be supplied also.
Vorhalten means: make arrangements to be able to deliver a good or a service in case of demand (for example typically: hospital beds in sparcely populated areas).
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for looking this over. I like Fred's answer, too, but as this is a specification, it was a little farther from the German than I was comfortable with.

Another spot where I wanted to award MORE than one answerer.
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3provision is to be made for
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Also, space should be allowed for a CD changergangels
4to be contemplated (?)Ken Cox
4should be offered as an option.
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provision is to be made for


Explanation:
seems a good option to me, as this leaves open, whether the equipment eventually needs to be supplied also.
Vorhalten means: make arrangements to be able to deliver a good or a service in case of demand (for example typically: hospital beds in sparcely populated areas).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for looking this over. I like Fred's answer, too, but as this is a specification, it was a little farther from the German than I was comfortable with.

Another spot where I wanted to award MORE than one answerer.
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: Yes, sounds alright
6 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
29 mins

agree  Beth Kantus: in my husband's new Jetta he doesn't have a CD changer, but a special space was reserved in the trunk to fit one in
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be contemplated (?)


Explanation:
a bit more context would be helpful., but this is my best guess.

My old Cassell's gives:

jemandem etwas vorhalten: hold something up to, out to, out for, before or in front of someone

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should be offered as an option.


Explanation:
If this fits your context, it may be a winner.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Also, space should be allowed for a CD changer


Explanation:
my take

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187