KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Zusatz (VDA)

English translation: auxiliary, supplementary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zusatz (VDA)
English translation:auxiliary, supplementary
Entered by: Dr. Georg Schweigart

19:06 Jan 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Zusatz (VDA)
According to VDA, there are three main packaging types: Master, Single and "Zusatz". (a Zusatz is, for example, a cover or underlay).
Does anyone know a standard translation for "Zusatz"? All suggestions welcome, of course!
CathyFS
auxiliary, supplementary
Explanation:
Both terms are possible.
Selected response from:

Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your inoput! The client was happy with the long term "auxiliary packaging materials".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auxiliary, supplementaryDr. Georg Schweigart
3 +1Accessories
Michael Harris


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accessories


Explanation:
That is what I would probably use. Hope it may be a help.

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: Many websites seem to confirm this choice
1 hr

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: can't see how that fits the meagre context, but stranger things have happened...
5 hrs
  -> Hi Cilian, that is onlymy suggestion and what I would use in the context provided. Additions would not work out here and therefore accessories seemed to fit better?

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auxiliary, supplementary


Explanation:
Both terms are possible.



    Reference: http://www.vda.de/de/vda/intern/organisation/abteilungen/dow...
Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for your inoput! The client was happy with the long term "auxiliary packaging materials".