KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

soft-lackiert

English translation: soft-painted/lacquered or matt-finished


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:soft-lackiert
English translation:soft-painted/lacquered or matt-finished
Entered by: Christine Andrews

11:19 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: soft-lackiert
Description of a door operating system

Innenbetätigungen mit Zink-Druckguss-Hebeln: Betätigungshebel aus Zink-Druckguss; hoher Designanspruch durch Firma XXX-Oberflächentechnik; Achsgeometrien unter Berücksichtigung der Montageanforderungen und Bowdenzugeinhängungen ausgelegt; auch bei ***soft-lackierten*** Oberflächen Basisteile in Ausstattungsfarbe gefertigt.
Christine Andrews
soft-painted
Explanation:
(I am working in automotive and dealing with paint systems) soft-painted/lacquered and matt-finished is meaning the same (technique). Matt-finished is the expert´s expression while soft-painted is more general and internationally used by non-experts. So it depends on the style of your text which term you choose. All the terms are right!
Selected response from:

Iris Sprenger
Germany
Grading comment
As all the answers are right this gives me a big dilemma re points. I have awarded them to Iris for her very helpful explanation. Thank you to all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1soft-painted
Iris Sprenger
4soft lacqueredTilman Lichter
4matt-finisheduli1


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matt-finished


Explanation:
Method of touching up surface-blemished matt-finished surface grained colored molded plastic parts



uli1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft lacquered


Explanation:
lots of google material for this term. Not at all like mat finishes.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soft-painted


Explanation:
(I am working in automotive and dealing with paint systems) soft-painted/lacquered and matt-finished is meaning the same (technique). Matt-finished is the expert´s expression while soft-painted is more general and internationally used by non-experts. So it depends on the style of your text which term you choose. All the terms are right!

Iris Sprenger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
As all the answers are right this gives me a big dilemma re points. I have awarded them to Iris for her very helpful explanation. Thank you to all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1: Great!
59 mins