KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Schwellzeiten

English translation: reaction times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwellzeiten
English translation:reaction times
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:40 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Brakes
German term or phrase: Schwellzeiten
Hallo,

I have a problem to find the correct wording for schwellzeiten and I don´t have any more than the context below.

Die Schwellzeiten sind im Werk xxxxx zu prüfen

When Googleing, I have found the term "raise time" but am not sure if this fits to the braking.

Would be more than grateful for any help
Michael Harris
Germany
reaction time
Explanation:
Here's another option for you: in

Visual Expert Human Factors: Driver Reaction Time
Suppose the reaction time is 1.5 seconds. This means that the car will travel 1.5 x80.67 or 120.9 feet before the brakes are even applied. ...

www.visualexpert.com/Resources/reactiontime.html
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Brilliant:-) Thanks a lot David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reaction timeDavid Moore
3 +1rise time / lag time
Paul Cohen


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rise time / lag time


Explanation:
These terms definitely apply to brakes.

"Brake System with lag/rise time, brake torque ratio and proportioning at each wheel"
http://www.edccorp.com/products/edvds3.html

"Brake factors must also be considered when reconstructing a truck accident. The two most important factors are brake balance and brake lag time (...)
Another brake factor to consider when reconstructing a truck accident is brake lag time. The two kinds of brake lag are mechanical lag and air-pressure lag. All brake systems have mechanical lag or a slight delay in the buildup of brake force after the brake pedal is applied."
http://www.johncglennon.com/truckcrashreconstruction.cfm

And here's an article (translated from German!!) that uses the term "rising time" (a close cousin to your "raise time"?): http://www.unfallrekonstruktion.de/body_papers.htm

But I'd stick with rise time / lag time.






Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reaction time


Explanation:
Here's another option for you: in

Visual Expert Human Factors: Driver Reaction Time
Suppose the reaction time is 1.5 seconds. This means that the car will travel 1.5 x80.67 or 120.9 feet before the brakes are even applied. ...

www.visualexpert.com/Resources/reactiontime.html

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Brilliant:-) Thanks a lot David.