KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Relaiskleber

English translation: stuck relay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Relaiskleber
English translation:stuck relay
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:41 Jan 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Specification of tailgate opening system
German term or phrase: Relaiskleber
Very little context I'm afraid. Comes in specifications for an automatic tailgate system and concerns faults and their effects.

A section entitled "Antriebsmotor Relaiskleber"

"Relaiskleber Fehler erkannt"
Then comes a sentence about what happens when this fault is detected - the drive motor can no longer be activated or a tailgate movement is stopped.

I don't think the obvious (something like "relay adhesive") fits here or am I wrong?

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
stuck relay
Explanation:
a mechanically defective relay (or relay contact) that is stuck in one position

sample refs:

Spa Side Error Codes
CE 07, Stuck Relay. CE 08, Temp Sensor Fault -( Spaquip Digital 2000 MK1 sensor). CE 09, Water Prime Fault - Lack of water. CoLd, spa heater temp below 40F ...
www.rhtubs.com/Spa-Side-Error-Codes.htm

SE1000 Symptoms, fault codes for the Maytag stackable washers and ...
Motor runs continuously, Run relay engaged, Check for constant 24v to relay coil, check for stuck relay contact, Replace control board or relay ...
www.applianceaid.com/se1000-symptom.html

Electrical fault (with radiator fan) in 1987 5-cyl Audi? - Page 2 ...
Reload this Page Electrical fault (with radiator fan) in 1987 5-cyl Audi? ... >Still, it might just be a stuck relay like you suggest. ...
www.audiforum.ca/audi-mailing-list/11748-electrical-fault-r...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks once again Ken
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stuck relayKen Cox
3 +1relay bondingPatrick Johnson


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relay bonding


Explanation:
Not totally sure about this but it is a possibility

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friederike2
3 days19 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stuck relay


Explanation:
a mechanically defective relay (or relay contact) that is stuck in one position

sample refs:

Spa Side Error Codes
CE 07, Stuck Relay. CE 08, Temp Sensor Fault -( Spaquip Digital 2000 MK1 sensor). CE 09, Water Prime Fault - Lack of water. CoLd, spa heater temp below 40F ...
www.rhtubs.com/Spa-Side-Error-Codes.htm

SE1000 Symptoms, fault codes for the Maytag stackable washers and ...
Motor runs continuously, Run relay engaged, Check for constant 24v to relay coil, check for stuck relay contact, Replace control board or relay ...
www.applianceaid.com/se1000-symptom.html

Electrical fault (with radiator fan) in 1987 5-cyl Audi? - Page 2 ...
Reload this Page Electrical fault (with radiator fan) in 1987 5-cyl Audi? ... >Still, it might just be a stuck relay like you suggest. ...
www.audiforum.ca/audi-mailing-list/11748-electrical-fault-r...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Thanks once again Ken

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra
42 mins

agree  sci-trans
11 hrs