KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Einstieghilfe

English translation: access step


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einstieghilfe
English translation:access step

13:52 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Einstieghilfen für Autos
German term or phrase: Einstieghilfe
eine kleine zusammenklappbare "Leiter" mit einer Stufe, um besser in das Auto einsteigen zu können. Kann man hier generell "car access aid" und genauer "car access ramp" sagen?
Christian Warttmann
access step
Explanation:
For trucks, the term 'access step' is commonly used. This would be a permenant fixture for accessing the raised cab of a truck.
Selected response from:

Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this very good solution!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3boarding aidPatrick Johnson
3access step
Frances Bryce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
access step


Explanation:
For trucks, the term 'access step' is commonly used. This would be a permenant fixture for accessing the raised cab of a truck.


Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this very good solution!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boarding aid


Explanation:
If this should be for physically disabled persons then boarding aid may be suitable.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Another colleague told me that "access step" also was a good solution.