KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Kraftentfaltung

English translation: power development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kraftentfaltung
English translation:power development
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:28 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Kraftentfaltung
die synchrone, hohe Kraftentfaltung beider Fahrantriebe
danilingua
Germany
power development
Explanation:
I am not sure about Kathi´s "deconvolution". I don´t know this word, and thought at first it would work only in a political context. I don´t actually find it in Eurodicautom though.

I see it is in fact used in technical senses, but I certainly would not understand it. But then I am no machines specialist. However it is normal to talk about an engine developing power: "the high synchronous power development of the two drive motors" (or however you are translating these), perhaps rephrased to a verb form with "develop" rather than "development".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 19:06:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just realised, the reason why Kathi finds it in Eurodicautom and I don´t is that I have it configured where DE>EN, and she for EN>DE, which does give deconvolution > Entfaltung.

This, together with looking at the first few of the Google references for deconvolution, actually reinforces my suspicion that it is, in this context, non-native English. The Google references I looked at were either non-native, or for the astronomical etc. areas, which have nothing to do with the engine power.

But again, this is not really my area.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unleashing of power
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1deconvolution of power
Kathi Stock
4power output
John Jory
4release of power
Trudy Peters
2 +2power developmentChris Rowson
4power displaygangels


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deconvolution of power


Explanation:
deconvolution bedeuted Entfaltung im technischen Sinne


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Re.:19. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
16 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Strictly speaking correct, though I agree with Chris that it would not be universally understood.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power development


Explanation:
I am not sure about Kathi´s "deconvolution". I don´t know this word, and thought at first it would work only in a political context. I don´t actually find it in Eurodicautom though.

I see it is in fact used in technical senses, but I certainly would not understand it. But then I am no machines specialist. However it is normal to talk about an engine developing power: "the high synchronous power development of the two drive motors" (or however you are translating these), perhaps rephrased to a verb form with "develop" rather than "development".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 19:06:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just realised, the reason why Kathi finds it in Eurodicautom and I don´t is that I have it configured where DE>EN, and she for EN>DE, which does give deconvolution > Entfaltung.

This, together with looking at the first few of the Google references for deconvolution, actually reinforces my suspicion that it is, in this context, non-native English. The Google references I looked at were either non-native, or for the astronomical etc. areas, which have nothing to do with the engine power.

But again, this is not really my area.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
14 hrs

agree  stefana
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release of power


Explanation:
Would that work here?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power display


Explanation:
The synchronous, ample power display of both drives

If it's an ad you might want to get a bit more colorful like forceful, intense, persuasive, tenacious power display
Just engaging in a flight of fancy

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unleashing of power


Explanation:
an alternative

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Станислав (Stanislav) Чалъков (Chalakov)
2234 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power output


Explanation:
nice and simple

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: IMO that would be the equivalent to the max. power. Here I think they're referring to the buildup to max. power. Fussy me. :-)
4 hrs