KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Abstellblock

English translation: holding area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstellblock
English translation:holding area
Entered by: Gismar zum Felde

17:36 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Abstellblock
Die Steuerung in die Instanzen **Abstellblock**, Vorverpackung, Außenwerkstätte und Packgruppen für originalverpackte Ware kann als Vorverpackungssteuerung subsummiert werden und wird im Folgenden erläutert.

- and -

Ist die Verpackungseinrichtung identifiziert erfolgt die Prüfung, ob die Ware in den **Abstellblock**, oder direkt in die Packgruppe gesteuert wird.
Gismar zum Felde
holding area
Explanation:
Just guessing, perhaps it is a kind of intermediate storage area.
Selected response from:

Patricia Will
Australia
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2holding area
Patricia Will
1store section
Sladjana


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
store section


Explanation:
Store section might be a possibility. A wild guess, really

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
holding area


Explanation:
Just guessing, perhaps it is a kind of intermediate storage area.

Patricia Will
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!!