KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Steuerung

English translation: routing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steuerung
English translation:routing
Entered by: Gismar zum Felde

12:47 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Steuerung
Die **Steuerung** in die Instanzen Abstellblock, Vorverpackung, Außenwerkstätte und Packgruppen für originalverpackte Ware kann als Vorverpackungssteuerung subsummiert werden und wird im Folgenden erläutert.

Die **Steuerung** in den Qualitätsbereich kann aufgrund vier verschiedener Bedingungen erfolgen, wobei jeweils die Erfüllung einer dieser Bedingungen ausreicht um die Steuerung zwingend vorzunehmen.

- ich denke HIER, muss man eine andere Übersetzung benutzen: -

Logik zur **Steuerung** des Materialflusses


vielen Dank!
Gismar zum Felde
routing
Explanation:
would be the US term; directing might work too
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
this sounds good (better than control) -- thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3control
Narasimhan Raghavan
4routingTeresa Reinhardt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
routing


Explanation:
would be the US term; directing might work too

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
this sounds good (better than control) -- thanks!!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
control


Explanation:
I feel the stronger meaning for control is used to be used, in that something is "controlled" into making something. It is not just monitoring.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-01-18 02:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about saying "controlling the flow into"...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-01-18 02:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or for that matter "controlling the incorporation into"...?

Narasimhan Raghavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: would you think one could say 'items are controlled into the quality area' for example?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Fabiani: I agree. "Control" is used for "Steuerung" whenever the context is machinery. In this case Packaging machinery.
2 hrs
  -> Danke Sergio

agree  jccantrell: How I would phrase it. "Quality control" is a known concept.--XX-- from a software standpoint, the monitoring is usually provided by Quality Assurance, but I still agree with control here.
2 hrs
  -> The control in quality control refers to monitoring

agree  EdithK
3 hrs
  -> Thanks EdithK




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK