KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Fehlerfolge

English translation: failure effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fehlerfolge
English translation:failure effect
Entered by: WriuszTran

13:41 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Fehlerfolge
This is in a list for an FMEA (along with Fehlerart, Fehlerursache etc.). The word only occurs on its own in a header, so there is no other context. I think this is a term of art in the area of FMEAs, but I can't seem to find the matching term in English. I'm thinking about "Error Mode", "Failure Mode", "Error Sequence" or the like.

Thanks in advance if anyone has specific technical knowledge about FMEAs.
WriuszTran
Germany
failure effect
Explanation:
Based on Wikipedia's wisdom, I would guess that "Folge" in this context refers to the consequences or effects of the failure.
Selected response from:

Riesling
Grading comment
This seems to match the entries in that column of the FMEA.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2error sequence, fault sequence
Cilian O'Tuama
3fault tree
jccantrell
2sequence errorPatrick Johnson
1 +1failure effectRiesling


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
failure effect


Explanation:
Based on Wikipedia's wisdom, I would guess that "Folge" in this context refers to the consequences or effects of the failure.

Example sentence(s):
  • Failure effect: The immediate consequences a failure has on the operation, function or functionality, or status of some item

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Failure_mode_and_effects_analys...
Riesling
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems to match the entries in that column of the FMEA.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: I think so to; asker can check this by examining the entries in this column
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sequence error


Explanation:
This translation appears in Oppermann's Dictionary of Modern Technology but I have given it a low rating as it may not be suitable in this particular case.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
error sequence, fault sequence


Explanation:
i.e. the order in which the errors/faults occur(red)

how I'd read it

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: I think it is probably "fault sequence", which could be one branch of the "fault tree" (Fehlerbaum)
23 mins

agree  Sergio Fabiani: I agree on fault sequence too. I have seen it in our FMEA training book :)
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fault tree


Explanation:
In an FMEA context, this might be the term you are looking for.

See the link and google for zillions of examples.


    Reference: http://krouwerconsulting.com/Essays/FaultTreeExample.htm
    Reference: http://leveragebuyout.wordpress.com/2007/08/14/fmea-template...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291