KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Frontschürze

English translation: front skirting/apron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frontschürze
English translation:front skirting/apron
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

06:49 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Frontschürze
Part of a car made of plastic.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
front skirting
Explanation:
term we were instructed to use by Am. car manufacturer here in Cologne
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
THanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1front apron
Edward L. Crosby III
5front apron is definitely better than front skirt
Johannes Gleim
4front spoiler
fcl
4air damwrtransco
4front valance
Georg Finsterwald
3fender
Gunilla Zedigh
3bumperBremen
2front skirting
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fender


Explanation:
Could it be the fender?

6 Treffer für 'fender' Englisch: Deutsch:
fender das Schutzblech
fender der Fender
fender skirt [autom.] der Kotflügelrand
fender skirt [autom.]
die Kotflügelschürze
fender [Amer.][autom.]
der Kotflügel
rubbing paunch
der Fender


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 06:58:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Made of plastic nowadays! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 06:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fender skirt

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air dam


Explanation:
Querblech unterhalb des vorderen Stoßdämpfers, Funktion ähnlich wie Frontspoiler

(dezente Spoilerlippe) Bugschürze, Frontspoiler

Fachwörterbuch Kfz-Technik


    Reference: http://www.rieger-tuning.de/Styling/316-325.pdf
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front valance


Explanation:
See reference below. The picture shows a front valance made of aluminium. It could be made of plastic too.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front spoiler


Explanation:
Please see reference.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.porsche.com/english/events/clubs/news/cw0202/sele...
fcl
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bumper


Explanation:
In U.S.: fender;

In U.K.: bumper.


    experience.
Bremen

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front apron


Explanation:
Lots of front end pictures here, including several of the apron (on a VW beetle): http://usabug.varton.com/frontend.htm

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
36 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
front skirting


Explanation:
term we were instructed to use by Am. car manufacturer here in Cologne

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
THanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Sind es die, die was tun, um besser anzukommen? :-)
19 mins
  -> genau die :-)

disagree  Edward L. Crosby III: Far less common a term than front apron, but who can argue with the customer?
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
front apron is definitely better than front skirt


Explanation:
acc. Schmitt Fachwörterbuch Kfz-Technik English-German apron and skirt have the same meaning of "Schürze". "front apron" is translate as "Fortschürze", but "front skirt" does not exist.

Front apron is explained as exterior panel joining the bottem ends of the front wings and providing splash protection for the engine compartment. The ~ is often considered identical to the front panel and sometimes actually constitutes only one single piec, although th ~ in the stricter sens only refers to the area behind and below the front bumper.

Frontschürze hals also a different meaning "air dam", which is a cross bracing (Querstrebe) below the front bumper and has a similar function to the front spoiler, but is less obious.

Furthermore the correct term may depent on the car manufacturer. If Ford is the manufacturer he can insist at Cologne on its terminogie. The Kfz-Wörterbuch may refer to other car manufactuers as well like DaimlerCrysler (some illustrations shows an Mercedes)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 198