KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sortenrein getrennt

English translation: sorted according to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sortenrein getrennt
English translation:sorted according to
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

10:46 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: sortenrein getrennt
Nur sortenrein getrennte Betriebsstoffe lassen sich wirtschaftlich wiederverwerten

My attempt thus far:Only service products separated according to their respective types and grades can be recycled in an economical manner

Does this sound correct or are there better suggestions?
Rebecca Holmes
United States
sorted into / separated according to
Explanation:
either sounds good, and your sentence sounds excellent IMO!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That sounds good. Thanks also to those with alternative suggestions for Betriebsstoffe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sorted into / separated according to
jerrie
4 +2cleanly sorted
John Jory
3clearly segregated consumables
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sorted into / separated according to


Explanation:
either sounds good, and your sentence sounds excellent IMO!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That sounds good. Thanks also to those with alternative suggestions for Betriebsstoffe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: also with your opinion on Rebecca's sentence, except that I'd use "operating supplies" for "Betriebsstoffe"
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clearly segregated consumables


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. "Betriebsstoffe/Betriebsmittel" are difficult terms to translate accurately unless you know what the author meant by the term. Often the terms refer to fuels, oils, greases, solvents, etc. which are "used up" in the process of being used. Can you ask the client for clarification?

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cleanly sorted


Explanation:
as far as plastics intended for recycling are concerned, the different grades/classes must not contain any other types, e.g. PVC containing bits of PTFE is not allowed

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: cleanly sorted user materials/user compounds
3 hrs

agree  stefana
4 days