KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Federfenster

English translation: spring recess(es)


10:10 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Torsional vibration damper for clutch
German term or phrase: Federfenster
An dem Kopplungselement einerseits und den Deckscheibenelementen anderseits sind jeweilige Federfenster bzw. Abstützbereiche gebildet.

Spring openings, maybe?
Patrick Johnson
English translation:spring recess(es)
Explanation:
the fenster definition from the technical dictionary of automotive engineering, feder common
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks, Stephen. Thanks also to
Textklick for a very similar answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spring recess(es)
Stephen Sadie
3spring apertures
Textklick


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring recess(es)


Explanation:
the fenster definition from the technical dictionary of automotive engineering, feder common

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Many thanks, Stephen. Thanks also to
Textklick for a very similar answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spring apertures


Explanation:
Toggle languages at the URL

"Loose torsion damper springs are not the root cause for noise. Under speed loose torsion damper springs make contact with the **spring apertures** outside due to the centrifugal forces and are therefore firmly integrated in the system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-19 12:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URL in full (it doesn't seem to work as entered in the URL box) http://www.zf.com/s/content/en/import/zf_sachs_ag/service_un...


    Reference: http://www.zf.com/s/content/en/import/zf_sachs_ag/service_un...
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52