KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

links hinten

English translation: on the rear left


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:links hinten
English translation:on the rear left
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

10:32 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: links hinten
Das Ölfiltergehäuse befindet sich links hinten am Zylinderkopf

I am worried about mistranslating "links hinten" Is the oil filter housing located on the rear, left-hand side of the cylinder head? On the left-hand side behind the cylinder head? Something entirely different?
Rebecca Holmes
United States
on the rear left of the..
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11on the rear left of the..
Cilian O'Tuama
4 -1left of the cylinder head's rear
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
on the rear left of the..


Explanation:
.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yes ... otherwise it would be hinter ...(-:
7 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
13 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
19 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
35 mins

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  Sueg
6 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt
9 hrs

agree  stefana
2 days11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
left of the cylinder head's rear


Explanation:
als weitere Möglichkeit

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: links hinten AM Zylinderkopf, hence not OF the ...
1 hr