KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Sechskantansatz

English translation: hexagonal base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sechkantansatz
English translation:hexagonal base
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

10:42 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Sechskantansatz
Es ist durch einen kuppelförmigen Schraubdeckel (1) mit Sechskantansatz verschlossen
Rebecca Holmes
United States
hexagonal base
Explanation:
The base of the lid is hexagonal for opening with a spanner.
Selected response from:

Adalbert Kowal
Grading comment
This option had the most Google hits (over 900), so it seemed very reasonable. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hexagonal baseAdalbert Kowal
5 +1hexagonal collar
Gunilla Zedigh
4hexagonal (drive) knob
Gillian Scheibelein
1 +1hexagonal insert
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hexagonal insert


Explanation:
only guessing, perhaps it should read EINsatz

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: hexagonal bolting.
5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hexagonal base


Explanation:
The base of the lid is hexagonal for opening with a spanner.

Adalbert Kowal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This option had the most Google hits (over 900), so it seemed very reasonable. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: Sounds logical
12 mins

agree  Ken Cox: possibly an acorn nut
18 mins
  -> Yes, this is possible. One would have to see the item.

agree  Olaf Leichssenring
35 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: das reicht aus
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hexagonal (drive) knob


Explanation:
compare the two websites. It would appear that the lid is round but has a hexagonal knob on the top so that is can be turned with a spanner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heres another:

http://www.besserer-baumarkt.de/nbmshop/frames.asp?PageNo=FR...
Schlauchklemme mit Sechskantansatz 8-12 mm



    Reference: http://www.wuro.de/engl/index_e.htm
    Reference: http://www.wuro.de/germ/produkt3.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hexagonal collar


Explanation:
Swedish-English Technical Dictionary
Same sexkantansats in Swedish! :)

... T17629, Pipeclamp angled elbow, 4-10 deg, 8.25. T17900, Pipeclamp locking collar,2.78. ... FLAGS & BAGS. G2291, Scrim bag, 101.00. FASTENERS. F822, Bolts, hexangonal setscrew ...
http://www.aclighting.co.uk/Prices/Prices_a-e/Normal/Doughty...


Bogen 3021 fix
... The hexangonal nut on the bolt is covered with a black plastic cap. ... tail on the plastic
cap must properly fit into the groove provided on the plastic collar of ...
http://www.photo.net/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg?msg_id=000iMU


Welcome to Free Trade Zone!
... TC-201 Teleconverter, Nikon 75-300mm F4.5-5.6 AF lens with tripod collar ... a quick release
adapter by Manfrotto, preferably the 323 rectangular or 225 hexangonal ...
http://www.mir.com.my/rb/photography/hardwares/messageboard/...




Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs