KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Staubhutze

English translation: dust cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Staubhutze
English translation:dust cap
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

14:35 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Staubhutze
Reinigen Sie die Gummi-Staubhutze

What on earth are Staubhutze???
Rebecca Holmes
United States
dust cap, dust hood
Explanation:
In an automotive context, I\'d guess it\'s adust cap rather than a dust hood.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thank you both! For some reason I was unable to find "hutze" let alone "staubhutze" anywhere. Must be going mad!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dust cap, dust hood
Klaus Herrmann
4Dust coverTheo Bose


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dust cap, dust hood


Explanation:
In an automotive context, I\'d guess it\'s adust cap rather than a dust hood.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
thank you both! For some reason I was unable to find "hutze" let alone "staubhutze" anywhere. Must be going mad!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Ja ! ;)
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
19 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
38 mins

agree  conny
1 hr

agree  mergim: Dustgasket.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dust cover


Explanation:
made from rubber

Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66