KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Dachdüne

English translation: side dune lines


19:40 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Dachdüne
Taken from a brochure describing accessories for a car, specifically a section outlining the different designs you can select for the roof:

Sie fällt durch die beklebte Dachdüne auch seitlich gesehen sofort ins Auge.

And later:

Die gelb beklebte Dachdüne deutet schon von der Seite an, dass dieses Auto etwas Außergewöhnliches zu bieten hat.

Any idea what is meant by "Duene" in this context? I'd originally thought it just meant the stickers stretched over the tops of the side of the car, but now I think it may be referring to a specific feature.

Any help greatly appreciated!
Chris Hodgson
United Kingdom
English translation:side dune lines
Explanation:
I'd say that it just describes a yellow curve on the roof, like in the link. Here it has been translated simply as "side dune lines".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag16 Stunden (2008-02-15 11:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the links were too long. Here are the correct ones:
German: http://accessories.mini.com/internet_relaunch/DE/de/index.js...
English:
http://accessories.mini.com/internet_relaunch/UK/en/index_uk...
Selected response from:

Ximo Sanç i Silvestre
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Ximo - I ended up asking the client, and they said "dune line" is the standard translation, so yours was the closest suggestion.

Thanks everyone else for their input too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2roofcladding
Andre Conradie
5side dune lines
Ximo Sanç i Silvestre
1roofdune,roof sandhill
pantea kati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roofcladding


Explanation:
Car roof synthetic covering - cc.dict.wört

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: This is probably a "cloth"-covered roof or padded roof. 2 words, however.
6 hrs

agree  Darren Moorby: Yes, and maybe slightly peaked to resemble a dune? It would certainly have a striking profile from the side...
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
roofdune,roof sandhill


Explanation:
just an intuition

pantea kati
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
side dune lines


Explanation:
I'd say that it just describes a yellow curve on the roof, like in the link. Here it has been translated simply as "side dune lines".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag16 Stunden (2008-02-15 11:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the links were too long. Here are the correct ones:
German: http://accessories.mini.com/internet_relaunch/DE/de/index.js...
English:
http://accessories.mini.com/internet_relaunch/UK/en/index_uk...


    Reference: http://accessories.mini.com/internet_relaunch/UK/en/index_uk...
    Reference: http://accessories.mini.com/internet_relaunch/DE/de/index.js...
Ximo Sanç i Silvestre
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ximo - I ended up asking the client, and they said "dune line" is the standard translation, so yours was the closest suggestion.

Thanks everyone else for their input too.