KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Klimaautomatik

English translation: automatic climate control system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klimaautomatik
English translation:automatic climate control system
Entered by: Klaus Urban

21:24 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car Policy
German term or phrase: Klimaautomatik
"Jedes Auto ist ausgestattet mit Klimanalage bzw. ***Klimaautomatik***, Durchladeeinrichtung ..."

Klimaanlage habe ich mit "air conditioning" übersetzt, aber was ist im Gegensatz dazu "Klimaautomatik"?
Klaus Urban
automatic climate control system
Explanation:
I have this in my audi. It has both the heater and the AC running as needed. It controls not only the temperature, but also the humidity in the car, as far as possible. It will alternate using the heater and the AC to keep the temperature set as desired.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4automatic climate control system
jccantrell
4automatic climate sensoring system
Andre Conradie
4temperature control
Heidi Lind


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temperature control


Explanation:
Bei Klimaautomatik wird die Temperatur geregelt, die vom System gehalten wird.
Die Klimaanlage bläst normalerweise nur kalte Luft, bis man die Einstellung selber ändert.

Heidi Lind
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Heidi!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
automatic climate control system


Explanation:
I have this in my audi. It has both the heater and the AC running as needed. It controls not only the temperature, but also the humidity in the car, as far as possible. It will alternate using the heater and the AC to keep the temperature set as desired.


    Reference: http://www.fluent.com/direct/autotraining/accs.htm
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 mins

agree  sci-trans: cf. Klimaautomatik / Klimaanlage (http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klimaautomatik#Fahrzeuge)
9 mins

agree  KKS: oder kurz: climate control
13 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin: with Dominik
48 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic climate sensoring system


Explanation:
Die Klimaautomatik hält die manuell eingestellte Fahrzeug-Innentemperatur unter Berücksichtigung des Sonnenstands auf dem gewünschtem Niveau.
www.audi.de/audi/de/de2/tools/glossary/bedienung_komfort/gl... - 81k -

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4