KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Durchladeeinrichtung

English translation: pass-through; long-cargo channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchladeeinrichtung
English translation:pass-through; long-cargo channel
Entered by: Klaus Urban

21:31 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car Policy
German term or phrase: Durchladeeinrichtung
"Jedes Auto ist ausgestattet mit einer Mittelarmlehne vorne, elektrischen Fensterhebern vorne, Klimaanlage, ***Durchladeeinrichtung***, Lendenwirbelstütze ..."
Klaus Urban
pass-through; long-cargo channel
Explanation:
Durchladeeinrichtung/Durchlademöglichkeit - pass-through; long-cargo channel; ski flap, ... (see below)

References/Examples

The long-cargo channel measures a length of 72 centimetres. The interior cabin affords headroom to the roof lining of 83 centimetres; the width between the ...
www.theautochannel.com/news/2005/08/07/139643.html

Pass-through option with ski sack
http://www.audiusa.com/audi/us/en2/new_cars/Audi_A8/A8/Model...

Durchlademöglichkeit
1. LTkfz.de
Substantiv, die; Pl.: Durchlademöglichkeiten,
Syntax: (jds./etw.) Durchlademöglichkeit
1.1. long-cargo channel,
Syntax: (s.o.'s/s.th.'s) long-cargo channel
1.2. pass-through,
Syntax: (s.o.'s/s.th.'s) pass-through,
Sachgebiet(e): Auto und Verkehr
1.3. ski flap,
Syntax: (s.o.'s/s.th.'s) ski flap,
Sachgebiet(e): umgangssprachlich
1.4. opening for long objects,
Syntax: (s.o.'s/s.th.'s) opening for long objects,
Sachgebiet(e): didaktisch
(Linguatec Fachwörterbuch Automobiltechnik(2004))
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pass-through; long-cargo channelsci-trans
3ski bag
jccantrell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ski bag


Explanation:
Well, this is what they call it here in the USA from what I can gather.

Besides split, folding rear seats, the Audi has a fold-down center armrest in the back and there, low and behold, is a bag that allows you to stuff long narrow items in the trunk, let them intrude into the passenger compartment (well, sort of) and STILL let you carry two people in the back.

This link gives you lots of vocabulary for this sort of stuff.


    Reference: http://www.autotrader.com/dealers/dda/index.jsp?dealership_v...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andre Conradie: foldable rear seats create this baggage-channel
25 mins
  -> Actually, no they don't. If you read the explanation, it is the middle arm rest that creates this.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pass-through; long-cargo channel


Explanation:
Durchladeeinrichtung/Durchlademöglichkeit - pass-through; long-cargo channel; ski flap, ... (see below)

References/Examples

The long-cargo channel measures a length of 72 centimetres. The interior cabin affords headroom to the roof lining of 83 centimetres; the width between the ...
www.theautochannel.com/news/2005/08/07/139643.html

Pass-through option with ski sack
http://www.audiusa.com/audi/us/en2/new_cars/Audi_A8/A8/Model...

Durchlademöglichkeit
1. LTkfz.de
Substantiv, die; Pl.: Durchlademöglichkeiten,
Syntax: (jds./etw.) Durchlademöglichkeit
1.1. long-cargo channel,
Syntax: (s.o.'s/s.th.'s) long-cargo channel
1.2. pass-through,
Syntax: (s.o.'s/s.th.'s) pass-through,
Sachgebiet(e): Auto und Verkehr
1.3. ski flap,
Syntax: (s.o.'s/s.th.'s) ski flap,
Sachgebiet(e): umgangssprachlich
1.4. opening for long objects,
Syntax: (s.o.'s/s.th.'s) opening for long objects,
Sachgebiet(e): didaktisch
(Linguatec Fachwörterbuch Automobiltechnik(2004))


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Conradie: in other words made possible through the foldable rear seats
13 mins