KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Mobiltelefon-Vorbereitung (ohne Adapter)

English translation: cellular ready


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mobiltelefon-Vorbereitung
English translation:cellular ready
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:54 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car Policy
German term or phrase: Mobiltelefon-Vorbereitung (ohne Adapter)
Gehört zur Standardausstattung eines Fiirmenwagens. Wie heißt das auf Englisch?
Klaus Urban
cellular ready
Explanation:
How I have seen them advertised here in the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cellular ready
jccantrell
4Mobile Phone Preparation
Darren Moorby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cellular ready


Explanation:
How I have seen them advertised here in the USA.


    Reference: http://www.cnycarsource.com/vehicledisplay.asp?DealerKey=642...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andre Conradie: what about the hands free part??
5 mins
  -> The German does not mention this, so I did not feel that it should be added. The ad in the link probably has more features and wants to sell the car, so it puts them in.

agree  Kcda: I understand the logic behind it as mobile/cellular ready. I believe they mean ready to be used in the cars (things like hands free, phone holder all fitted etc.) but the adapters are not there since they differ according to the mobile phone brand used.
31 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: vorbereitet/ready means you can order/buy t, bu t it's not there yet (only the prep for it, connections, sockets, etc.)
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mobile Phone Preparation


Explanation:
It sound terribly literal, but this what we would call it in the company I work for. Backed up by the people we work for.


    Reference: http://www.bmw.co.za/products/automobiles/bmw_insights/downl...
Darren Moorby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8