KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Auslaufprämie

English translation: phase-out deal / discount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslaufprämie
English translation:phase-out deal / discount
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:07 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Auslaufprämie
How would you translate Auslaufprämie in this sentence:

Volkswagen kurbelt den Verkauf der aktuellen Golf-V-Limousine bereits lange vor dem Modellwechsel im Herbst mit einer sogenannten Auslaufprämie von bis zu 600 Euro an.

The whole article is here

http://www.business-wissen.de/nc/nachrichten/artikel/vw-kurb...

Thank you!
TransWolf
phase-out discount
Explanation:
... springs to mind here. They are going to phase out the current model in autumn, thus offering a discount already at this stage. "Auslauf" refers to "Auslaufmodell" (model to be phased out [soon]).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-15 13:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ hazmatgerman: According to the source cited, this seems to be a discount that Volkswagen is passing on to the dealerships as far as key accounts (big corporates, car rental co.s etc.) are concerned (presumably not as a cash payment to the dealerships but by lowering the Volkswagen list price).

See extracts from source:
"In Zusammenarbeit mit der Wolfsburger Zentrale können VW-Händler ihren Kunden neuerdings sogar noch weit höhere Finanzanreize gewähren, berichtet die «Automobilwoche» unter Berufung auf vertrauliche Konzernpapiere."

"Im Geschäft mit Großkunden gewähre VW die neue Auslaufprämie trotz einer bereits bestehenden Sonderaktion, so dass hier für das wichtigste Volumenmodell nun kumuliert 1200 Euro zur Verfügung ständen."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen! I went for "phase-out deals" to avoid using discount as marketing people often don't like the word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2phase-out discount
Steffen Walter
4clearance sale
LP Schumacher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearance sale


Explanation:
Typical term for this kind of discount (at least in the US), even for cars.

(Google cross reference with vehicle, automobile, etc.)


    Reference: http://www.citiwestvw.com/
LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Wouldn't work in the specific context of the source sentence, though. ("a clearance sale of up to 600 euros"??)
8 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phase-out discount


Explanation:
... springs to mind here. They are going to phase out the current model in autumn, thus offering a discount already at this stage. "Auslauf" refers to "Auslaufmodell" (model to be phased out [soon]).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-15 13:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ hazmatgerman: According to the source cited, this seems to be a discount that Volkswagen is passing on to the dealerships as far as key accounts (big corporates, car rental co.s etc.) are concerned (presumably not as a cash payment to the dealerships but by lowering the Volkswagen list price).

See extracts from source:
"In Zusammenarbeit mit der Wolfsburger Zentrale können VW-Händler ihren Kunden neuerdings sogar noch weit höhere Finanzanreize gewähren, berichtet die «Automobilwoche» unter Berufung auf vertrauliche Konzernpapiere."

"Im Geschäft mit Großkunden gewähre VW die neue Auslaufprämie trotz einer bereits bestehenden Sonderaktion, so dass hier für das wichtigste Volumenmodell nun kumuliert 1200 Euro zur Verfügung ständen."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen! I went for "phase-out deals" to avoid using discount as marketing people often don't like the word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: hazmatgerman may have a point - but, given the context, I think this is a safe bet.
2 hrs

agree  Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
2 hrs