KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

erste Zulassung

English translation: initial registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erste Zulassung
English translation:initial registration
Entered by: Klaus Urban

20:21 Feb 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Zulassung eines Kfz
German term or phrase: erste Zulassung
Es geht um die Car Policy eines Unternehmens.
"Die Company bedient sich der gegenwärtigen Steuerregelung, nach der 1 % des Fahrzeugwertes (Listenpreis zum Zeitpunkt der ***ersten Zulassung*** incl. MwSt.) ... Grundlage des monatlichen geldwerten Vorteils ist."
"First registration"?
Klaus Urban
initial registration
Explanation:
my tip
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3initial registration
Stephen Sadie
5first licensing of a carEllen Kraus
3 +1First registration
Andrea Winzer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
initial registration


Explanation:
my tip

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Stephen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: And mine (falls in Deutschland). Hi, Stephen. You okay? :-) // Fine and not overworked at the moment, which is vEry unusual! Start of the next big project is due at the beginning of March.
12 hrs
  -> thanks, yes overworked as usual...and you?

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
12 hrs
  -> thanks jonathan as one of the top kudozonians

agree  writeaway: as every car owner/buyer/seller in Germany knows. ;-)
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first licensing of a car


Explanation:

expression found in Collins

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Ellen!


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First registration


Explanation:
"Initial registration" gilt fuer jede Erstanmeldung eines Fahrzeuges in einem Bundesstaat der USA
Siehe
http://www.hsmv.state.fl.us/dmv/faqmotor.html

"First registration" ist die Erstanmeldung eines neuen Fahrzeugs und wird in der Regel vom Autohaendler durchgefuehrt


Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Andrea!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick
3 hrs

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Da hier von der 1%-Regelung die Rede ist, glaube ich, dass es um die Erstzulassung in Deutschland geht, nicht USA.
11 hrs

neutral  Stephen Sadie: this is fine, I am considering reporting Beatriz to the modertors, you were not wildly wrong nd posted the answer far earlier
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway