KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Einspritzstock

English translation: injection nozzle holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einspritzstock
English translation:injection nozzle holder
Entered by: transatgees

06:30 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Diesel engines
German term or phrase: Einspritzstock
In a set of instructions for pressure loss tests to diesel engines.

Pruefadapter nach Vorschrift im Zylinderkopf in der Einbaulage des Einspritzstocks anbringen.

Sorry, no further context.
transatgees
United Kingdom
injection nozzle holder
Explanation:
The correct German term is "Einspritz-Düsenstock" (Hypen inserted for emphasis)
Düsenstock = nozzle holder or injection nozzle holder
(Wyhlidal - Technical Dictionary of Automotive Engineering)
In this case "injection" should definitely be added parallel to "Einspritz" in German
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1injection nozzle holder
Richard Stephen
3 -1injection railTeresa Reinhardt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
injection rail


Explanation:
VERY strange German word (translation?)
Form the sparse context, this could be it, but it would help to know more about the engine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 07:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, that seems to be a very short text then...but lots of trucks have common rail injection; easy to google

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Stephen: This appears to be simply a guess without any substantiation - My answer is listed below
57 mins
  -> I'd be interested in seeing your answer, then! Common rail diesel injections are easy to verify.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injection nozzle holder


Explanation:
The correct German term is "Einspritz-Düsenstock" (Hypen inserted for emphasis)
Düsenstock = nozzle holder or injection nozzle holder
(Wyhlidal - Technical Dictionary of Automotive Engineering)
In this case "injection" should definitely be added parallel to "Einspritz" in German

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: By know we know it is a truck engine. From before one would know it is a diesel type. "Injection nozzle holder" looks (reads) very promising to me. Pending context would in my point of view not change much. Besides doesn't seem like it can be provided!
1 hr