KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Teileanforderung

English translation: parts requisition


13:44 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Parts Dispatch Control
German term or phrase: Teileanforderung
Teileversandsteuerung

Prozesskette II Backup

Prioritäten der Anforderung:
- Priorität: Teile für Qualitätssicherung und Produktbetreuung
- Priorität: Teile für Regressierung
- Priorität: Teile für Gewährleistung
Bei Neuanläufen und Modelljahreswechsel erfolgt eine generelle Teileanforderung über alle
Fahrzeuge für sechs Monate
Rachel Taylor
English translation:parts requisition
Explanation:
Assuming the parts are supplied within the same organization, this would be my preference.

If they are being procured externally, then you're better off using gangels' suggestion.
Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
thanks seemed to be the best fit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3parts requisitionDC Josephs
2ordering of partsgangels
2parts requirement
TransAction


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parts requirement


Explanation:
sounds like the quantity of parts needed

TransAction
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gangels: That would be 'Bedarf an Teilen'
3 mins

agree  Colin Rowe: Requirement sounds right to me in context. Bedarf is not the only way to express requirement.
14 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ordering of parts


Explanation:
is the obvious, but the context is a bit murky. Why would you need an automotive part for Gewährleistung?

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: "Why would you need an automotive part for Gewährleistung?" Perhaps to make sure you have parts to cover warranty claims?
11 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parts requisition


Explanation:
Assuming the parts are supplied within the same organization, this would be my preference.

If they are being procured externally, then you're better off using gangels' suggestion.

DC Josephs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks seemed to be the best fit