KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Originalton

English translation: original description/own words


11:45 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Originalton
I know this usually means original soundtrack in the context of films but this doesn't fit my context at all. I'm translating an aftersales training brochure which includes a breakdown of the job description for a service advisor. On of his main tasks is said to be "ausführliche Fehlerbeschreibung (Originalton Kunde)". This is on its own as part of a list. I wonder if this means that the advisor has to describe any faults to the customer using the customer's language or in a way the customer understands. It's the only way I can think that this makes sense here. Has anyone else come across it used like this before?

Many thanks

Rebecca.
smithrj
English translation:original description/own words
Explanation:
It sounds like you are doing a job for a customer I have worked for on many occasions. What it means is that the advisor has to record the customer's original description of the fault (in the customer's words) so that it can be referred back to at any stage of the process of repairing the fault.
Selected response from:

DHPete
Grading comment
Thank you - these were all helpful but I have chosen this one as it made me realise that the advisor is describing what the customer has said, not describing something to the customer.

Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in the costumer's own words
LegalTrans D
4 +2quote, verbatim, word for word
Cilian O'Tuama
5original description/own wordsDHPete
5direct quote or sb's own words
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the costumer's own words


Explanation:
your assumption is spot-on, Rebecca.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-21 11:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course this ought to be "in the c*u*st*o*mers..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-21 11:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This usage of "Originalton" or even "O-Ton" is quite frequent.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: Yes, that's it.
1 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
5 mins

agree  Sandra SAYN
11 mins

agree  Colin Rowe
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quote, verbatim, word for word


Explanation:
a few

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1: both solutions are possible!
17 mins

agree  jccantrell: You might even use 'sic' but "customer quote" would cover it.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direct quote or sb's own words


Explanation:
PONS Großwörterbuch für experten.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: fresh input?
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
original description/own words


Explanation:
It sounds like you are doing a job for a customer I have worked for on many occasions. What it means is that the advisor has to record the customer's original description of the fault (in the customer's words) so that it can be referred back to at any stage of the process of repairing the fault.

DHPete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you - these were all helpful but I have chosen this one as it made me realise that the advisor is describing what the customer has said, not describing something to the customer.

Thanks again.