KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

MENGVORG

English translation: Mengenvorgabe


22:52 Mar 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: MENGVORG
This is the name of a function key (tank vehicle). Here is the description:

Start einer Messung mit vollständiger Abgabe einer Kammer (Messung wird am Ende automatisch beendet)

What for abbreviation is VORG?
_TILLI
English translation:Mengenvorgabe
Explanation:
Mengvorgang? oder vielleicht Mengenvorgang? Kann ich mir weniger vorstellen.
Zur Sicherheit beim Auftraggeber nachfragen.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2MengenvorgabeErika Berrai-Flynn
3SET QTYxxxhazmatgerman
3 -1Mengvorgang (mixing process / mixing operation)Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mengvorgang (mixing process / mixing operation)


Explanation:
off the top of my head

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: kenne ich als deutscher Ingenieur nicht.
24 mins
  -> thanks -- experience counts :-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mengenvorgabe


Explanation:
Mengvorgang? oder vielleicht Mengenvorgang? Kann ich mir weniger vorstellen.
Zur Sicherheit beim Auftraggeber nachfragen.


Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: scheint mir plausibler zu sein.
18 mins

agree  Ken Cox: also possible (let's hope TILLI doesn't have to flip a coin...)
19 mins

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SET QTY


Explanation:
Wie diskutiert. Entschuldigung für die Verspätung, war untergegangen.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44