KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Gestängeklappe

English translation: linkage cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gestängeklappe
English translation:linkage cover
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:56 Mar 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Gestängeklappe
I am translating a list of material names/ component names for the master data for vehicle parts. The document is for a company that specialises in vehicle bodies.
This word comes in a section full of references to parts of a car soft top.

"Aussenteil Gestängeklappe"
"Zusammenbau Antrieb Gestängeklappe"

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
linkage cover
Explanation:
It sounds to me like they're talking about a cover for the compartment where the rods or linkage for the soft top fold down.
There are various possibilities for naming this in addition to the above answer. It could also be called a "roof frame cover" or "... hatch" or perhaps also "roof rod or roof bow cover"
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linkage cover
Richard Stephen
3linkage flapErika Berrai-Flynn
3linkage assembly valvexxxPeter Manda


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linkage cover


Explanation:
It sounds to me like they're talking about a cover for the compartment where the rods or linkage for the soft top fold down.
There are various possibilities for naming this in addition to the above answer. It could also be called a "roof frame cover" or "... hatch" or perhaps also "roof rod or roof bow cover"

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linkage assembly valve


Explanation:
though, on reflection, "cover" may be better than "valve" - depends on the p.o.v. that the 'klappe' is being looked at meseems2thinks ...

xxxPeter Manda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linkage flap


Explanation:
Wenns um Gestängeklappen von Cabriot-Verdecken geht.


    Reference: http://www.vwasia.com/publish/vwasia/korea/kr/models/new_bee...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31