KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Wassertasche

English translation: water pocket/trap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wassertasche
English translation:water pocket/trap
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

10:54 Mar 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Wassertasche
I am translating a list of material names/ component names for the master data for vehicle parts. The document is for a company that specialises in vehicle bodies.
This word comes in a section full of references to parts of a car soft top

"Einleger Wassertasche"
"Zusammenbau Wassertasche"

Does anyone know what part this refers to?"

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
water pocket/trap
Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=AT1996000127&DISPLAY=... and http://www.gtz.de/de/dokumente/en-biogas-volume2.pdf.
Have not found car example but function should be the same.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Thanks - and to Colin too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3water pocket/trapxxxhazmatgerman
2[no translation, but possibly useful background]Colin Rowe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water pocket/trap


Explanation:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=AT1996000127&DISPLAY=... and http://www.gtz.de/de/dokumente/en-biogas-volume2.pdf.
Have not found car example but function should be the same.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks - and to Colin too

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[no translation, but possibly useful background]


Explanation:
Following reference is to a website detailing a patent for "Convertible vehicle with a rear window"

Example sentence(s):
  • Zur Abdichtung der sich dabei bildenden Öffnungen zwischen dem Heckfenster 4 und den Bezugbereichen 9 ist an jeder Seite jeweils ein hier nur angedeuteter flexibler und spannbarer Stoffloseabschnitt vorgesehen, der häufig auch als Wassertasche bezeichne

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1710109.html
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Womit wir wieder bei der Stofflose wären. Schön.
7 mins