KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Pseudomotor

English translation: dummy engine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pseudomotor
English translation:dummy engine
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

11:08 Mar 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Pseudomotor
I am translating a list of material names/ component names for the master data for vehicle parts. The document is for a company that specialises in vehicle bodies.
"Zusammenbau Pseudomotor"
"Pseudomotor Diesel"

I cannot find any suitable references to "pseudo engine" on the internet.

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
virtual engine
Explanation:
A veeery long shot, admittedly, assuming that the engine can be assembled virtually, using the software/data your text seems to be referring to. Definitely deserves checking with customer.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, and to Ken too. The customer has confirmed this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1virtual engine
Steffen Walter
2pseudo-motor
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virtual engine


Explanation:
A veeery long shot, admittedly, assuming that the engine can be assembled virtually, using the software/data your text seems to be referring to. Definitely deserves checking with customer.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Thanks, and to Ken too. The customer has confirmed this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: could also mean a dummy engine (used for test assembly or modelling purposes)
37 mins
  -> Yes, good thinking.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pseudo-motor


Explanation:
OK, as much confidence as Walter. However, if it is electrical instead of internal combustion, this might be what you are looking for.

It might be an assembly used to monitor the diesel engine in some way. (Like I said, not high confidence...)


    Reference: http://www.xia.com/HSC_products.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291