KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Gestängeschere

English translation: scissors framework


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gestängeschere
English translation:scissors framework
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

12:43 Mar 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Gestängeschere
I am posting this question again as I now have a description from the client. I'll also update the question from last week.

I am translating a list of material names/ component names for master data. The document is for a company that specialises in vehicle bodies.
One entry is

"KTL-Beschichtung Gestängeschere"

KTL = cataphoretic painting

The client has provided this description of Gestängeschere
"vom ZB Verdeckgestell der seitliche Zusammenbau aus diversen Gestängeteilen"

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
scissors framework
Explanation:
is what this looks like to me.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
That fits the bill perfectly, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scissors frameworkDavid Moore
2pantograph
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scissors framework


Explanation:
is what this looks like to me.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
That fits the bill perfectly, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or scissorwork linkage mechanism. I was musing along this line with the previous question, but the context was too meagre. Pity it isn't called a Scherengestänge.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pantograph


Explanation:
OK, low confidence here, but when I worked for the railroad, this is what they used to get the power from overhead lines. If you can get a picture, this might help.

It is also used to enlarge drawings by copying.


    Reference: http://users.hubwest.com/hubert/mrscience/pantograph.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pantograph
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291