KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Raucherpaket

English translation: smoker's package


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raucherpaket
English translation:smoker's package
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:18 Mar 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Raucherpaket
Hi folks.
Again this advertising brochure.

Here, they are citing the various things that come with a used car. They specify "Raucherpaket". Now, I know that fewer new cars are coming with ashtrays and cigarette lighters. Instead they just have a 12V outlet.

Toyota will sell you an option that they call the "ashtray and lighter kit" which is a circular ashtray that fits in a cupholder with an integrated lighter (how it gets its power is beyond the scope of this question).

It that what this thing is in Germany? Anybody have a better suggestion than "ashtray and lighter kit" (and NO, I will not accept 'Smoker's package'!!!)

Thanks for reading.
jccantrell
United States
smoker's package
Explanation:
believe it or not - google says yes
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Much as I hated it, this was the option I went with, especially after seeing the Chrysler ad for what I assume this must be.
Thanks to everyone for their thoughts on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2smoker's package
philippid
4 +1smoker's option
Nicole Schnell
4smoker-friendly
David Hollywood
4smoker's deal
Cathrin Cordes
3(cigarette) smoker's (car) accessoryAudrey Foster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smoker's package


Explanation:
believe it or not - google says yes

philippid
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Much as I hated it, this was the option I went with, especially after seeing the Chrysler ad for what I assume this must be.
Thanks to everyone for their thoughts on this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: http://www.dodgechryslerjeepaccessories.com/servlet/the-252/...
8 mins
  -> thx nicole..

agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: Don't really know what's wrong with this, Raucherpaket is exactly that. unless you want to make it a kit instead of a package
2 hrs
  -> thanks..

agree  babli: agree
9 hrs

disagree  Lancashireman: Google ‘says’ many things. These need to be interpreted by a human operator. A ‘smoker’s package’ could, for example, be a complimentary gift from Fidel Castro that arrives by post. JCC says he doesn’t want this phrase and I don’t blame him,
13 hrs
  -> yes, thats why i entered it with "car" and checked out car-related pages. a google search may help determine the popularity of a term, which is certainly important in commerce.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoker-friendly


Explanation:
I would suggest :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-14 22:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

model


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoker's option


Explanation:
As an alternative.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: In the top l.h. corner of the above link is a ‘Swift’ logo. Whoever composed the text does not know that in English, as in German, there IS a difference between ‘ie’ and ‘ei’. I hereby dissociate myself from the content and urge JCC to ignore it.
3 mins
  -> And I was just admiring your logo... :-)))

neutral  philippid: what on earth are you on about? Nono i meant swift's comment above ;)
2 hrs
  -> Huh? That's what the car dealer offered me when I bought a brand new car last October. I decided to buy my own ashtray instead.//Ah, I see. Full moon is coming up, that's all. :-)

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Agree from marketing POV. Sounds like "lover's question", and smoking is all about sensory perception, isn't it?
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, hazmatgerman! :-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoker's deal


Explanation:
any better?

Cathrin Cordes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cigarette) smoker's (car) accessory


Explanation:
Perhaps?

Audrey Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15