KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Achsmessstand

English translation: Wheel alignment tester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Achsmessstand
English translation:Wheel alignment tester
Entered by: Claudia Mark

11:31 Mar 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Achsmessstand
es geht um einen Vertrag aus der Automobilbranche; es werden verschieden Punkte aufgezählt über die eine authorisierte Werkstatt verfügen muss:
- Bremsenprüfstand
- *Achsmessstand*

Danke!
Claudia Mark
Germany
Wheel alignment
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Wheel alignmentDolores Vázquez
5axle measurement status
Jon Fedler
3 +1axle measuring stand
EdithK
4axle measuring standErika Berrai-Flynn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wheel alignment


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Misses the "Stand" part of the term.
1 min

agree  Jon Fedler
50 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  EdithK: mit Steffen
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  itla: Wheel alignment tester sounds ok to me. Bosch makes them.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Richard Stephen: It think the wheel alignment part is better than "axle" but but you need to add "station" or "bench"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
axle measuring stand


Explanation:
20 015 000 + 20 016 000, The THEPRA Front Axle Measuring Stand has especially been developed for practical instruction and technical teaching since not all ...
www.technolab.org/thepra/english/katalog-e/20015000e.htm



EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AriadneR: as it has to be part of the garage equipment
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
axle measuring stand


Explanation:
Ich nehme an geht um die physikalische Einrichtung des *axle measuring stands", welche in einer Werkstatt vorhanden sein muss damit der Achsabstand gemessen werden kann, bzw. der Status bestimmt werden kann.


    Reference: http://www.technolab.org/thepra/english/katalog-e/20015000e....
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
axle measurement status


Explanation:
messstand = measurement status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-16 12:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read AXIS MEASUREMENT STATUS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-16 17:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANSWER WITHDRAWN/ I THINK STAND IS CORRECT

Jon Fedler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: I think Stand refers to the test righ as such and not to the status
47 mins
  -> I AM PERSUADED< AND WITHDRAW N