KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Aggregate-Instandsetzung

English translation: repair of units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aggregate-Instandsetzung
English translation:repair of units
Entered by: Claudia Mark

11:35 Mar 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Aggregate-Instandsetzung
es geht um einen Vertrag aus der Automobilbranche; es werden verschieden Punkte aufgezählt über die eine authorisierte Werkstatt verfügen muss:
- Bremsenprüfstand
-Reifenservice
- *Raum zur Aggregate-Instandsetzung*

Ich weiß, es gibt schon ein paar Einträge zu Aggregaten, bin mir aber unsicher. Danke für eure Hilfe!

Danke
Claudia Mark
Germany
repair of units
Explanation:
da wir nicht wissen, um welche Aggregate es hier geht, deckt unit alles ab. Schmitt, Kfz-Wörterbuch, listet unter Aggregate ebenfalls unit.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2repair of units
EdithK
4Room for rebuilding equipment
Richard Stephen
3aggregate repair (section)Erika Berrai-Flynn


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repair of units


Explanation:
da wir nicht wissen, um welche Aggregate es hier geht, deckt unit alles ab. Schmitt, Kfz-Wörterbuch, listet unter Aggregate ebenfalls unit.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler
3 mins

agree  Peter Kissik: Eine akzeptable Lösung.
36 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: 'Units' is a vacuous term in this context.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggregate repair (section)


Explanation:
Aggregate wird als Begriff im englishen Sprachraum (Automotivebranche) ebenfalls verwendet. Siehe auch Seite 4 im 1. Link.


    Reference: http://www.ruecker.de/pdf/Vers.-br.-Screen_05.pdf
    Reference: http://www.bm-service.com.ua/english/service/53/
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Since when is the Ukraine part of the English-speaking world? (Your second ref). In the UK, we call them 'engines'. // Getting closer. All you need to do now is drop the 'aggregate' suffix.
24 mins
  -> Check “engine aggregate” in this link from the "English-speaking world". http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6935292-description.html

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Room for rebuilding equipment


Explanation:
I think this sounds a little more like what the mechanics would say.

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408