KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Magermisch-Prinzip

English translation: lean-mixture principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magermisch-Prinzip
English translation:lean-mixture principle
Entered by: Steve Martin

13:55 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Magermisch-Prinzip
Der weiterentwickelte Erdgasmotor M 447 hLAG mit Turbo-Aufladung und Ladeluftkühlung arbeitet nach dem Magermisch-Prinzip.
Steve Martin
Germany
lean-mixture principle
Explanation:
ref Routledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"lean-mix principle\":

see

http://www.mercedes-benz.com/e/ecars/omnibus/produkte/altern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the corresponding German webpage:

http://www.mercedes-benz.com/d/ecars/omnibus/produkte/altern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Mary: Great minds think alike... ;-))

But a bit of a strange notion remains: Steve, are you doing a job already done??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:19:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again to Mary: you seem to be right in terms of translation quality. The English version could easily be a(n) (insufficiently) polished machine translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...which apparently demonstrates that the much-degraded human factor still matters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it\'s not just you, Mary, having this certain feeling about the translation ;-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen. Whoever the author is, they definitely lifted some of the German from that page! Otherwise, though, the text as a whole was much more than those few lines.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lean-mixture principle
Steffen Walter
4 +2lean-mix principle
Mary Worby
1 -1Magermisch Principleerhan ucgun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lean-mixture principle


Explanation:
ref Routledge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"lean-mix principle\":

see

http://www.mercedes-benz.com/e/ecars/omnibus/produkte/altern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the corresponding German webpage:

http://www.mercedes-benz.com/d/ecars/omnibus/produkte/altern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Mary: Great minds think alike... ;-))

But a bit of a strange notion remains: Steve, are you doing a job already done??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:19:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again to Mary: you seem to be right in terms of translation quality. The English version could easily be a(n) (insufficiently) polished machine translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...which apparently demonstrates that the much-degraded human factor still matters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it\'s not just you, Mary, having this certain feeling about the translation ;-)


    Routledge Tech. Dict.
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen. Whoever the author is, they definitely lifted some of the German from that page! Otherwise, though, the text as a whole was much more than those few lines.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun
3 mins
  -> thx erhan

agree  Mary Worby: And fools seldom differ ;-)
7 mins
  -> So be it for eternity :-)

agree  Theo Bose
27 mins
  -> Thanks Theo ;-)

agree  Bob Kerns
36 mins
  -> Thanks again Robert

agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, too ;-)

agree  Eva-Maria King
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks Eva-Maria ;-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Magermisch Principle


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:05:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blockheizkraftwerkes ist ein Magermisch-Gas-Otto-Motor installiert

erhan ucgun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: the question was German-English IMHO
5 mins
  -> i thought it may be a "patented system", at any rate thanks steffen

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lean-mix principle


Explanation:
Think I've just found the text you're translating!

And a translation of it ...

Otherwise, lean-mixture seems more current than lean-mix, but the only hit on 'principle' for either is below!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - so it looks like Steffen beat me to it )-:

Having a closer look at this translation, I would say it is not the world\'s best. If your task is to improve on it, I would go with \'lean mixture\' instead of lean mix\'.


    Reference: http://www.mercedes-benz.com/d/ecars/omnibus/produkte/altern...
    Reference: http://www.mercedes-benz.com/e/ecars/omnibus/produkte/altern...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: As to quality of the cited translation (I haven't had a *closer* look yet): Aren't they employing genuine native speaker translators at Mercedes-Benz??
6 mins
  -> It's not that bad, but it has got a bit of a translated feel to it ... but maybe that's just me being pernickety! (-:

agree  erhan ucgun: if someone requests the same text re-translated by Steve, the first one must be wrong ! :))
36 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs