KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

getriebeeigen

English translation: transmission-internal/specific


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:getriebeeigen
English translation:transmission-internal/specific
Entered by: analisa

23:15 Mar 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: getriebeeigen
In bestimmten Fällen kann zudem auf eine Synchronisation durch *getriebeeigene* Elemente verzichtet werden.

Would that be elements located in the transmission/that are part of the transmission, or simply transmission elements?
v.D.i.V!
analisa
Argentina
transmission-internal
Explanation:
Anything that has to do with synchronizing (the gears in) a gearbox (BrE) or manual transmission (AmE) would be an internal part, such as the synchronizer ring ("Synchronring") and its counterpart, the synchronizer cone ("Synchronkegel".)

The synchronizing feature is either designed into a (synchromesh) transmission, or it is not.

Like the term to be translated, the answer is an adjective.

The sentence would be:
"In certain situations, it is also possible to dispense with the synchronizing function of internal transmission elements."
Selected response from:

SinnerAtta
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3transmission-specificPatrick Johnson
3transmission-internal
SinnerAtta
3built-in (transmission components)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
built-in (transmission components)


Explanation:
I would suggest ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 01:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe ... but it would be nice to have some peer input on this one :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmission-internal


Explanation:
Anything that has to do with synchronizing (the gears in) a gearbox (BrE) or manual transmission (AmE) would be an internal part, such as the synchronizer ring ("Synchronring") and its counterpart, the synchronizer cone ("Synchronkegel".)

The synchronizing feature is either designed into a (synchromesh) transmission, or it is not.

Like the term to be translated, the answer is an adjective.

The sentence would be:
"In certain situations, it is also possible to dispense with the synchronizing function of internal transmission elements."

SinnerAtta
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmission-specific


Explanation:
There are one or two hits on Google in reference to this but I am not sure if this translation would suit this application, based on the information available.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30