KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Arbeitswert

English translation: work unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitswert
English translation:work unit
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:29 Apr 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Autowerkstatt
German term or phrase: Arbeitswert
In Germany labour costs for car repair work are based on the so-called "Arbeitswert" which all dictionaries translate as labor value but add in parenthesis American English without offering the British English word. Is there a British English word and if not is "labor value" really right? So far as I can see in google labor value means something different. The "Arbeitswert" I am looking for is the time per unit upon which labour charges are based.

A text among many which I have with this word follows. Many thanks for help

Yorick Jenkins


Die Gebühren sind nach Arbeitswerten (AW) zu bemessen. Ein Arbeitswert entspricht einer Minute. Das Entgelt für einen Arbeitswert beträgt 0,67 EUR zuzüglich der gesetzlichen Mehrwertsteuer.
YorickJenkins
Work Unit
Explanation:
MAN uses WU
Selected response from:

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Grading comment
This is the only translation which makes sense to me and was my first instinctive translation. Labour value as part of economic theory is a totally different concept. Online dictionaries etc should add work unit if as Richard says, this term is in fact being used in the car industry.

Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Work Unit
Max Masutin
2 +1value of labour/labour value
Jonathan MacKerron
3 -1job factorDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value of labour/labour value


Explanation:
don't see what the alternative could be here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Gobin: "labour value" - as used by a host of famous economists, including Marx. Don't know what alternative there could be.
14 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
job factor


Explanation:
Another possibility.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Looks like iate got it terribly wrong. Certainly not in this context.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Work Unit


Explanation:
MAN uses WU

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is the only translation which makes sense to me and was my first instinctive translation. Labour value as part of economic theory is a totally different concept. Online dictionaries etc should add work unit if as Richard says, this term is in fact being used in the car industry.

Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen: The official Daimler term is also WU = Work Units; however the first time I ever encountered the term "flat rate" was as a kid in automotive lit. in the US
3 hrs