KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

beaufschlagt

English translation: compressed air is applied/pressurized with compressed air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Druckluft beaufschlagt
English translation:compressed air is applied/pressurized with compressed air
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

13:58 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: beaufschlagt
Wird bei betätigter Feststellbremse (Kontrollleuchte leuchtet auf), die Betriebsbremse voll betätigt, kann die Kontrollleuchte erlöschen, da alle Bremszylinder mit Druckluft zum Bremsen beaufschlagt werden.

I am having trouble translating the "beaufschlagt". So far I have come up with:
If the service brake is fully applied with the parking brake applied (indicator lamp lit), the indicator lamp may turn off as all brake cylinders are X with compressed air for braking
(am also not happy with the two "applied"s - open to other suggestions!)
Rebecca Holmes
United States
as compressed air for braking is applied to all brake cylinders
Explanation:
Can't save you from another applied, but I got rid off one...

If the service brake is fully applied with the parking brake engaged (indicator lamp lit), the indicator lamp may turn off as compressed air for braking is applied to all brake cylinders.

If the service brake is fully depressed might be another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 14:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just another option, not too convincing though: ... if the parking brake is set ...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
First of all thank you everyone for your help, I was quite at a loss on this one. Second of all I am sorry it took me so long to get back to you, but this manual is consuming all of my waking hours and a few of my sleeping ones as well. I have incorporated everyone's ideas for the sentence into the final translation (lamp extinguished, brakes are now "on" and "engaged," etc.). In the end I decided to use "applied" because I had an additonal sentence with "werden mit Lösedruck beaufschlagt" and didn't want to end up with "pressurized with release pressure," otherwise pressurized was great, Robert.
Thanks to you all.
Have a great evening,
Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as compressed air for braking is applied to all brake cylinders
Klaus Herrmann
4subjected to or loadedwith
Dr. Fred Thomson
4charged
Mary McCusker
4pressurized
Bob Kerns
4..supplied with airTheo Bose


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..supplied with air


Explanation:
I would say

Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manfred Mondt: Sind das Bremsen fuer LKWs? dann dient die Luft zum Loesen der Bremse. PKWs verwenden Hyd-Oel zum Betaetigen.
16 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as compressed air for braking is applied to all brake cylinders


Explanation:
Can't save you from another applied, but I got rid off one...

If the service brake is fully applied with the parking brake engaged (indicator lamp lit), the indicator lamp may turn off as compressed air for braking is applied to all brake cylinders.

If the service brake is fully depressed might be another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 14:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just another option, not too convincing though: ... if the parking brake is set ...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
First of all thank you everyone for your help, I was quite at a loss on this one. Second of all I am sorry it took me so long to get back to you, but this manual is consuming all of my waking hours and a few of my sleeping ones as well. I have incorporated everyone's ideas for the sentence into the final translation (lamp extinguished, brakes are now "on" and "engaged," etc.). In the end I decided to use "applied" because I had an additonal sentence with "werden mit Lösedruck beaufschlagt" and didn't want to end up with "pressurized with release pressure," otherwise pressurized was great, Robert.
Thanks to you all.
Have a great evening,
Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
37 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
19 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressurized


Explanation:
... and as for the two "applied"s, you could simply replace the second one with "on".


    Siemens Dictionary of Power Engineering and Automation
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charged


Explanation:
If the service brake is fully applied while the parking brake is on (indicator lamp is lit), the indicator lamp may be extinguished, as all brake cylinders are charged with compressed air in order to brake.

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjected to or loadedwith


Explanation:
If the driving brake is fully engaged while the parking brake is set (indicator light is on), then the indicator light can go off because all of the brake ctlinders will be under(or subjected to)compressed air pressure for braking.

Just another way a native American speaker might say it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159