KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Fahrzeugholm

English translation: post


16:38 Aug 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Fahrzeugholm
Fahrzeugholm

"...zwischen Fahrzeugtür und Fahrzeugholm."

TIA!
Vesna Zivcic
English translation:post
Explanation:
This is the pillar or post between the front and back doors.
Whylidal, GE Auto Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 16:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is part of the frame or chassis.
Also called: door post
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I appreciate your help very much. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4post
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Frame or pllarTheo Bose
4vehicle panelxxxRNolder
4Vehicle cross-beam
William Kratzer Jr.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
post


Explanation:
This is the pillar or post between the front and back doors.
Whylidal, GE Auto Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 16:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is part of the frame or chassis.
Also called: door post

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
I appreciate your help very much. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: door post
34 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but not necessarily between front and back doors (B-post). It could also be between front door and windscreen (A post) or between rear door and rear screen (C-post).
1 hr
  -> Your're right, of course.

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: If Whylidal says it, it must be true.
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Frame or pllar


Explanation:
depending on location
A and B pillar

Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vehicle cross-beam


Explanation:
See Link


    Reference: http://www.multipick-service.de/werkzeug/kfz/kfz_1.htm
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle panel


Explanation:
engineering tech. dict.


xxxRNolder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4