KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Massebelegung

English translation: mass inertia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Massebelegung
English translation:mass inertia
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

16:03 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Pressure membrane in a sensor
German term or phrase: Massebelegung
Vorteilhafterweise kann durch die Übertastung und die nachfolgende Filterung eine hohe Auflösung erzeugt werden, sodass die Beschleunigungsempfindlichkeit des Drucksensors genutzt werden kann. Eine vorzugsweise [sic] Druckmembran als Sensorelement hat nämlich immer eine Massebelegung und daher eine Beschleunigungsempfindlichkeit. Diese Beschleunigungsempfindlichkeit wird anhand der im Fahrbetrieb entstehenden Beschleunigung genutzt, um die Bewegung der Membran und den ganzen folgenden Signalpfad zu prüfen.
Jeb Bishop
mass inertia
Explanation:
Massebelegung ist hier praktisch mit Masse(behaftet) identisch.

Übersetzungsvorschlag: "besitzt eine Massenträgheit"
inertia [phys.] die Massenträgheit
mass inertia [autom.] die Massenträgheit
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
thank you; sorry for late point awarding!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mass inertia
Johannes Gleim
4area density
Richard Stephen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area density


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Massenbelegung: Als Massenbelegung, Formelzeichen oftmals μ, bezeichnet man in der Physik den Quotienten von Masse und Fläche einer Platte:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Area_density: The area density of a two-dimensional object is calculated as the mass per unit area. The SI derived unit is: kilogram per square metre (kg m−2).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Area_density
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Massenbelegung
Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mass inertia


Explanation:
Massebelegung ist hier praktisch mit Masse(behaftet) identisch.

Übersetzungsvorschlag: "besitzt eine Massenträgheit"
inertia [phys.] die Massenträgheit
mass inertia [autom.] die Massenträgheit
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
thank you; sorry for late point awarding!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Would have been my thought.
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Richard Stephen: "Massenträgheit" makes more sense in this context, and you're probably right; the German text is actually incorrect.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Ja.
16 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Ken Cox
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kim Bakkers
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!