KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Kfz-Freisprecheinrichtung

English translation: hands-free cell phone car kit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kfz-Freisprecheinrichtung
English translation:hands-free cell phone car kit
Entered by: Martina Keskintepe

17:47 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive industry
German term or phrase: Kfz-Freisprecheinrichtung
I have come up with:
motor vehicle hands-free communication device

But since I am not very familiar with technical terms especially in the automotive industry, I would appreciate any help or other suggestions.
Thanks in advance!
Martina Keskintepe
Malta
hands-free cell phone kit
Explanation:
just another option (1130 Google hits for complete phrase)
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
I added 'car' to the phrase and will finally use:
hands-free cell phone car kit

Thanks to everyone for helping out!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2handsfree car kit
jccantrell
4 +1Agree, Melekgangels
3 +1handfree car kitvhz
4hands-free cell phone kit
Edward L. Crosby III
3hands-free speakerphone
John Jory


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handfree car kit


Explanation:
to replace the famous "handy" when driving

vhz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: or handsfree car kit
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handsfree car kit


Explanation:
Nokia calls it the \"complete car kit\" see the link, but you have the idea.


    Reference: http://www.nokiausa.com/shop/nokia_accessories/promo/details...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Maria King
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agree, Melek


Explanation:
but would say "unit"or "set" instead of device. In contemporary usage, "device" has almost sunk to the level of "gadget", which is ever so slightly dismissive of its functionality. But Germans love their device as much as they do their handy

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hands-free speakerphone


Explanation:
Is a widely used term.

"Speakerphone: Enables you to receive calls hands-free or conduct conference calls."

"Hands-Free Speakerphone: A feature that allows one to speak on a wireless
phone without holding the handset to one's head."

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hands-free cell phone kit


Explanation:
just another option (1130 Google hits for complete phrase)

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I added 'car' to the phrase and will finally use:
hands-free cell phone car kit

Thanks to everyone for helping out!