KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Handyhalter in Handhörerbetrieb

English translation: mobile holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handyhalter im Handhörerbetrieb
English translation:mobile holder
Entered by: Martina Keskintepe

20:06 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive industry
German term or phrase: Handyhalter in Handhörerbetrieb
for use in a motor vehicle

All I could come up with is: cell phone holder in hand-held operation

There must be a better way to say this!
Martina Keskintepe
Malta
does not make much sense
Explanation:
I mean, what would you need a holder for if you are holding the thing in your hand?!?!?

Nokia uses 'holder' or 'cradle' for this thing. See the link and click on 'Details' for more info.

Personally, I might tend to just call it a "mobile holder" like at Nokia because I THINK your customer means that the phone is not permanently installed in the car, but rather can be removed and carried with you.

My take on it, but you should look at the link.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer. I agree that it does not make much sense, but I will go with 'mobile holder' and hope that my client will be happy.
Thanks to you, too, Trudy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1does not make much sense
jccantrell
4 +1Cradle for mobile/cell phone
Trudy Peters
4cellphone holder in held-held operation
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not make much sense


Explanation:
I mean, what would you need a holder for if you are holding the thing in your hand?!?!?

Nokia uses 'holder' or 'cradle' for this thing. See the link and click on 'Details' for more info.

Personally, I might tend to just call it a "mobile holder" like at Nokia because I THINK your customer means that the phone is not permanently installed in the car, but rather can be removed and carried with you.

My take on it, but you should look at the link.


    Reference: http://www.nokiausa.com/shop/nokia_accessories/promo/details...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer. I agree that it does not make much sense, but I will go with 'mobile holder' and hope that my client will be happy.
Thanks to you, too, Trudy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
44 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cradle for mobile/cell phone


Explanation:
I would compact the whole phrase into the above!

Or: cell phone cradle. As JC says, you don't put it in the cradle while it is in operation.
On the other hand, it may rest in the crade during "hands-free" operation.

In any case, I think my solution will do!


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
31 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cellphone holder in held-held operation


Explanation:
is OK. According to the ref., this is a holder which goes with the phone into the cradle/baseplate attached to the car. i.e. the equipment consists of 2 main parts. I know this sounds weird, but look at the reference it also shows a picture.

Text from reference:
Die Freisprecheinrichtung schaltet
selbsttätig auf Handhörerbetrieb um,
wenn der Halter (zusammen mit dem
Telefon) von der Basisplatte genommen
wird. Wenn der Halter wieder auf die
Basisplatte gesetzt wird, schaltet die
Anlage automatisch wieder in den
Freisprechbetrieb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 07:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe better:

....in hand-held MODE


    Reference: http://www.produktinfo.conrad.de/datenblaetter/750000-774999...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56