KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

das Kreuz mit dem Kreuz

English translation: Don't break your back - give your back a break!/Turn your back on backache/Fine for your spine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das Kreuz mit dem Kreuz
English translation:Don't break your back - give your back a break!/Turn your back on backache/Fine for your spine
Entered by: Costello

16:05 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Wohnmobile
German term or phrase: das Kreuz mit dem Kreuz
Title for motorhome seats which do not give you backache - can anyone suggest a similar play on words in English please?
Costello
Don't break your back - give your back a break!
Explanation:
I actually love "fine for your spine". This is just another idea - perhaps it works also in the 3rd person, referring to the seats.
Selected response from:

evafink
United States
Grading comment
I too thought "Fine for your spine" was v. good, but in the end I came up with my own "Turn your back on backache", so I decided to give the points to the two phrases with "back" in
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +9fine for your spine
Erik Freitag
3Don't break your back - give your back a break!
evafink


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fine for your spine


Explanation:
Not a play on words as such. Just a non-native idea, I'm sure the German-English colleagues will be more helpful.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1: wonderful!
7 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I think this is rather well done, can't really top that..
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxPeter Manda: nice
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Nicole Schnell
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: hervorragend
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Ken Cox: and with Ingeborg
16 hrs

agree  David Seycek
21 hrs

agree  evafink
1 day2 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don't break your back - give your back a break!


Explanation:
I actually love "fine for your spine". This is just another idea - perhaps it works also in the 3rd person, referring to the seats.

evafink
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I too thought "Fine for your spine" was v. good, but in the end I came up with my own "Turn your back on backache", so I decided to give the points to the two phrases with "back" in