KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Umfänge

English translation: volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umfänge
English translation:volume
Entered by: Robert Feuerlein

21:17 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / description of manufacturing processes
German term or phrase: Umfänge
Wie bei allen Kooperationen steuert X bei der Zusammenarbeit zum Z die marken- und konzeptpraegenden Umfaenge selbst.
Meaning would seem to be slightly different in: Unsere Gruppe wird gemeinsam mit ihrem Joint-Venture-Partner Y ein Presswerk in der Naehe von A errichten, um grosse Blechumfaenge fuer das im Jahr B in Betrieb gehende C zu liefern.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
volume
Explanation:
Imho they are talking about the amount / volume of the production. This would also fit the first phrase. "Wie bei allen Kooperationen steuert X bei der Zusammenarbeit zum Z die marken- und konzeptpraegenden Umfaenge selbst."
Selected response from:

Robert Feuerlein
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3volumeRobert Feuerlein
4 +1trims (or "elements"?)James Bradley
4containers, canisters
DespinaB
3components
Daniel Bird


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umfaenge
containers, canisters


Explanation:
Since Umfang = circumference, you might want to use receptacle, vessel, canister, can, etc...?

DespinaB
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Very unlikely - see Robert's answer below.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
volume


Language variant: amount

Explanation:
Imho they are talking about the amount / volume of the production. This would also fit the first phrase. "Wie bei allen Kooperationen steuert X bei der Zusammenarbeit zum Z die marken- und konzeptpraegenden Umfaenge selbst."

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: These are delivery volumes, quantities of products/services to be supplied.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Kevin.

agree  Jon Fedler
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jonathan.

agree  Steffen Walter: with Kevin
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trims (or "elements"?)


Explanation:
I have seen "Umfänge" used a lot this way in texts I have translated for German car manufacturers - see example below, and try Googling "Lederumfänge" or "Metallumfänge" for more examples. It also makes way more sense in conjunction with "marken- und konzeptprägende", since trim elements are exactly the sort of thing that would be used to brand a car - it is, on the other hand, very hard to see how "volumes" could be "markenprägend".


    Reference: http://www.porsche-kempten.de/de/aftersales/id9013/aftersale...
James Bradley

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Feuerlein: you got a point...
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
components


Explanation:
In the sense of "Lieferumfang", i.e. parts covered by some scope of supply.
The Blechumfang is hence a sheetmetal component produced in the pressing plant in question. Following the logic "grosse Blechumfaenge" are large pressings, rather than large quantities/volumes of "generic" sheet metal.

...possibly...

DB


Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68