KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Druck machen wegen

English translation: Washington puts pressure on tyre pressure


07:19 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Druck machen wegen
Washington macht Druck wegen Reifendruck (title)
june
English translation:Washington puts pressure on tyre pressure
Explanation:
maybe??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 07:27:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wegen is not the same as \'on\'.

Tyre pressure forces Washington to put the pressure on
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Washington puts pressure on tyre pressureLouise Mawbey
5Washington applies pressure <because of/due to> tire pressurexxxRNolder
4 +1tightens up on
jerrie
4 +1Washington puts the pressure on over tyre pressure
Mary Worby
4Washington increases pressure on tire manufacturersNancy Arrowsmith
4exert pressurekostan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Washington puts pressure on tyre pressure


Explanation:
maybe??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 07:27:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wegen is not the same as \'on\'.

Tyre pressure forces Washington to put the pressure on

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: puts pressure on tyres
42 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: with Chris
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim
5 hrs

agree  gangels: Washington is pressuring over tire pressure
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Washington puts the pressure on over tyre pressure


Explanation:
Washington ups the pressure over tyre pressure.

Tricky to get it as snappy as the German.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: the first one keeps the play on words with pressure and sounds the best! (tire if AE)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tightens up on


Explanation:
clamps down on
puts the squeeze on
ups the ante on
gets serious over

Druck machen wegen does mean to put the pressure on (over) something.

Just alternatives to try and avoid too much pressure!

Washington inflates the issue of
puts some air into

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: But I think there was deliberate repetition of pressure in the original :-)
3 mins
  -> Yes, it sounds good in German....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exert pressure


Explanation:
Washington exerts pressure on tyre pressure

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Washington applies pressure <because of/due to> tire pressure


Explanation:
wegen = because of, on account of, due to

Search google for machen wegen.

xxxRNolder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Washington increases pressure on tire manufacturers


Explanation:
What it is they are doing is not quite clear from the context, but I don't think the pressure/pressure joke works very well in English

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish