KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

hohem spezifischen Gewicht bei relativ kleinem Volumen

English translation: be careful not to load/transport excessively large volumes of cargo etc. of high specific weight/gravity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hohem spezifischen Gewicht bei relativ kleinem Volumen
English translation:be careful not to load/transport excessively large volumes of cargo etc. of high specific weight/gravity
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

11:49 Aug 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: hohem spezifischen Gewicht bei relativ kleinem Volumen
Achten Sie speziell bei Gütern mit hohem spezifischem Gewicht bei relativ kleinem Volumen (z.B: nasser Sand, Kies) darauf, dass das Fahrzeug nicht überladen wird

My attempt thus far: Make sure that the vehicle is not overloaded, especially when carrying cargo with a high specific gravity for relatively small volumes (e.g.: wet sand, gravel).

My predicament: doesn't "spzeifische Gewicht" imply a weight/volume relationship in and off itself? Wouldn't "high specific gravity (or relative density or weight of unit volume, etc., etc.) for relatively small volumes" end up being "doppelgemoppelt"???
Rebecca Holmes
United States
rephrase
Explanation:
yet, as you correctly point out, it is somewhat doppelt gemopppelt

I'd rephrase

e.g.
be careful not to load/transport excessively large volumes of cargo etc. of high specific weight/gravity

or words to that effect.

HTH
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Perfect idea, Cilain, thank you very much! And thank you to everyone who took the time out of their busy day to answer, I wish I could award points to everyone.
Just one more week of this horrid manual and then it's vacation time!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rephrase
Cilian O'Tuama
5high density with relatively small volumeZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
5Use 'even' - that's needed here for the German 'bei'John Kinory
3 +2high specific gravity and a relatively small volume
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high specific gravity and a relatively small volume


Explanation:
What they're trying to say is:

Even a little bit of wet sand is heavy. You can reach the maximum permissible load when the truck (or whatever) is only half full. So watch out.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jos Essers: specific gravity= density
1 hr

agree  xxxRNolder
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rephrase


Explanation:
yet, as you correctly point out, it is somewhat doppelt gemopppelt

I'd rephrase

e.g.
be careful not to load/transport excessively large volumes of cargo etc. of high specific weight/gravity

or words to that effect.

HTH


Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Perfect idea, Cilain, thank you very much! And thank you to everyone who took the time out of their busy day to answer, I wish I could award points to everyone.
Just one more week of this horrid manual and then it's vacation time!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Absolutely: the idea is to take account of the actual (specific) circumstances (such as rainy weather).
33 mins

agree  gangels: I would use "specific weight" which everyone understands. Why sound needlessly "scientific"
2 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder: agree with Klaus
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
4 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis: Great rephrase
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Use 'even' - that's needed here for the German 'bei'


Explanation:
Make sure that the vehicle is not overloaded, especially when carrying cargo with a high specific gravity - even with relatively small volumes.

(i.e. since the resulting weight might be excessive, even though the volume is small - because of the high s.g.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 14:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as was correctly pointed out, you can rephrase as \'... cargo of high density ...\'

John Kinory
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high density with relatively small volume


Explanation:
You are right. density (not the same
as specific gravity, though numerically the same, but the former
has units, while the latter does not),
is an INTENSIVE property. This menas, it's independent of size or
volume. I think the original statement is not well worded...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12