KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Glühschmelzlampe

English translation: Fuser Lamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glühschmelzlampe
English translation:Fuser Lamp
Entered by: xxxlone

12:13 Aug 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Glühschmelzlampe
This term appears in a judgment in a patent infringement case from Germany:

"Die Entgegenhaltung US-A-X XXX XXX betrifft einen Fahrzeugaußenspiegel, der mit einem Sicherheitslicht und einem Signallicht ausgestattet ist. Als Lichtquelle für diese beiden Lichter können alternativ eine Glühlampe, eine Halogenlampe, eine ***Glühschmelzlampe***, eine vakuumfluoureszierende Lampe oder eine lichtemittierende Diode verwendet werden.
Lee Penya
Fuser Lamp
Explanation:
I have only heard of "heat lamp" and "fuser lamp", but I am wonderng whether there is a combination, or whether this is actually a fuser lamp.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Light bulb with melting filament.mergim
3Fuser Lampxxxlone
2fusion lamp
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Light bulb with melting filament.


Explanation:
Among all the other bulbs it may be used also the "light bulb with melting filament".

mergim
United States

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fuser Lamp


Explanation:
I have only heard of "heat lamp" and "fuser lamp", but I am wonderng whether there is a combination, or whether this is actually a fuser lamp.

Hope this helps!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fusion lamp


Explanation:
I'm only guessing as well, this term can be found on the internet, but it should not be confused with Fusion lamp (made by Fusion). See ref.

Schmelzen = melting or fusion. The Glüh bit probably only means light-emitting (Glühbirne) or incandescent (no hits for incandescent fusion lamp).

good luck!!




    Reference: http://www.biotron.slu.se/bio431.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56