KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Absperrhahn schliessen

English translation: sentence


11:18 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Absperrhahn schliessen
Trennen Sie unter Restdruck mitdrehende Geräte vor jeder Transportfahrt vom Kr.II-Druckstecker oder sichern Sie solche Geräte durch schließen eines druckfesten, geräteseitigen Absperrhahns.

My attempt thus far:
Before transporting, separate equipment still turning as a result of residual pressure from the Cr. II pressure connector or secure such equipment by X a pressure-resistant cutoff valve.

My question is in regard to the "schliessen" bit. Am I actually closing (shutting, etc.) the cuttoff valve here or am I attaching it and the "an" from "anschliessen" is missing at the end of the sentence? The Absperrhahn was never mentioned before, which is what makes me wonder here...
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
Prior to each transport, separate from the CR pressure plug connector any equipment still idling under residual pressure or secure such equipment by closing an attached, pressure-resistant cutoff valve.

"closing" and "attached" takes care of both possibilities. Besides, "attached" also covers "geräteseitig"
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you. I have "cutoff valve" in the carmaker's wordlist so I am pretty much obligated to use it, but I really appreciate everyone's help with the "schliessen" bit.
Thank you for the beautifully worded sentence, Klaus, I have used it in the manual.
I will leave it up to you want to enter it in the glossary or not because as Robert and Andy correctly pointed out there are several acceptable alternatives for "Absperrhahn". Thanks again,
Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sentencegangels
4by closing the stopcock
Bob Kerns
4Close shut-off valve (or stop valve)
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Close shut-off valve (or stop valve)


Explanation:
Yes, you are closing it. "Schließen" should only be capitalized in the source sentence.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by closing the stopcock


Explanation:
or shutoff valve.


    Siemens and Ernst
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
Prior to each transport, separate from the CR pressure plug connector any equipment still idling under residual pressure or secure such equipment by closing an attached, pressure-resistant cutoff valve.

"closing" and "attached" takes care of both possibilities. Besides, "attached" also covers "geräteseitig"

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you. I have "cutoff valve" in the carmaker's wordlist so I am pretty much obligated to use it, but I really appreciate everyone's help with the "schliessen" bit.
Thank you for the beautifully worded sentence, Klaus, I have used it in the manual.
I will leave it up to you want to enter it in the glossary or not because as Robert and Andy correctly pointed out there are several acceptable alternatives for "Absperrhahn". Thanks again,
Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
3 hrs