KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Gebühr entrichtet

English translation: the fee is paid


06:37 Jul 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / rent a car
German term or phrase: Gebühr entrichtet
What does this phrase (in the auto rental contract) mean in English? I don't understand its meaning.
Gebuehr Gem.par.3 Abs 4 GebG 1957 lt. Bescheid des Finanzamtes fuer Gebuehren und Werkehrssteuern Wien vom 30.07.96, ZI AZ 321/96 - 1/96 - Ref.34 entrichtet.
Thanks in advance!
3golos
English translation:the fee is paid
Explanation:
das wäre die gängigste Übersetzung, glaube ich
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fee paid
Richard Stephen
3 +2the fee is paid
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gebuehr... entrichtet
the fee is paid


Explanation:
das wäre die gängigste Übersetzung, glaube ich

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 356
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon: Sì!
33 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin
1 hr

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: "has been" wäre gängiger, glaube ich
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Gebuehr... entrichtet
fee paid


Explanation:
Right off the top of my head

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Condoleezza
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
29 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Würde ich auch sagen.
32 mins

agree  Amphyon: Sì!
33 mins

agree  David Moore
40 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin
1 hr

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
9 hrs